shortcut

Niskayuna Schools > Community  > Alumni > Alumni Hall of Fame Honorees

Alumni Hall of Fame Honorees

  • 2016 U.S. Air Force Colonel Daniel Shoor, Chief of Medical Services at Randolph Air Force Base in Texas, leads research and development initiatives to enhance technological capabilities for air education training and command, 1983
  • 2015 Gilbert King, Pulitzer Prize-winning author, 1980
  • 2014 Andre  Davis, professional athlete, philanthropist, humanitarian, 1997
  • 2013 Richard S. Hartunian United States Attorney 1979
  • 2012 Jack Faddegon Small business owner, landscape designer, international humanitarian 1965
  • 2011 Gerard Gioia, Ph.D Chief of Pediatric Neuropsychology at Children's National Medical Center in Washington, D.C.; leading researcher in treatment and prevention of concussions in young people 1974
  • 2010 Heather Atkinson Mallozi Malta town planner instrumental in preparation of Luther Forest campus for AMD computer chip manufacturing plan; Peace Corps volunteer 1989
  • 2010 Benjamin R. Doolittle, M.D. Pastor and medical doctor; assistant professor of internal medicine and pediatrics at the Yale University School of Medicine; Author 1986
  • 2009 Naren K. Shankar Executive producer and co-showrunner of the international hit television series, "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" 1980
  • 2008 Mona J. Golub Executive in family-owned supermarket corporation, well known for involvement in extensive civic and humanitarian causes 1982
  • 2007 Molly Fritz Miller Geologist, Professor at Vanderbilt University 1965
  • 2006 Ronald L. Rivest Cryptographer, Professor at Massachusetts Institute of Technology 1965
  • 2005 Jonathan L. Haines, Ph.D. Leading Alzheimer's Disease researcher; director of premier genetics research center 1975
  • 2004 Jo Anne Assini Acting New York State Supreme Court Justice; Schenectady County Family Court Judge 1970
  • 2003 Stephen J. Haines, M.D. Professor and chairman, Dept. of Neurosurgery, Medical Univ. of South Carolina 1967
  • 2002 Amy Jaffee-Barzach Humanitarian and founder of a charitable organization 1979
  • 2001 Vikram Byanna Akula Manages a rural development organization that administers in the drought-prone region of Medak District, India 1986
  • 2000 Emily Langworth Peck, Ph.D. Taught social studies at the high school for 29 years. Well-liked and respected by her students and colleagues. 1961
  • 1999 Cynthia H. Phillippe Volunteer leader in the Niskayuna, Schenectady County and Capital District communities. Received numerous volunteer awards. 1966
  • 1998 Katherine Herrick-Davis, Ph.D. Active researcher in pharmacology, doing work on chemical receptors in the brain, auto inflammatory drugs, and basic cancer research 1979
  • 1997 Daniel R. Plumley Conservationist and ecologist of national and international repute. Leadership led to the creation of the 4-million-acre Oka Forest Preserve in Siberia, Russia. 1977
  • 1997 Joan M. O'Brien, M.D. Surgeon, Director of Ocular Oncology at the University of California at San Francisco Medical Center (specializing in eye cancer) 1975
  • 1996 Deborah Gordon Mullaney Community volunteer 1967
  • 1996 Commander Michael C. Beck United States Navy, Commanding Officer, U.S.S. Constitution 1972
  • 1995 Paul H. Wein, J.D. Local attorney, worked tirelessly to raise funds for childhood cancer research for St. Jude's Children's Hospital in Memphis, Tennessee 1968
  • 1995 Joshua R. Seftel Filmmaker, writer, producer; received more than 20 international awards for his films; in 1993 elected to the Board of Governors of the National Academy of Television and Sciences 1986
  • 1994 Police Chief Mark R. Sollohub For his continued dedication to service and commitment to the citizens of the Town of Niskayuna 1966
  • 1994 Edward W. Doucet, M.D. Exemplary service to our community in treatment of the AIDS virus and those affected by it 1970
  • 1993 Kirsten Nelson Schaetzel, Ph.D. Humanitarian, teacher of English for impoverished women and families in Bangladesh 1977
  • 1993 Alison Liebhafsky DesForges, Ph.D. Humanitarian, scholar, activist, teacher, employed by U.S. State Department and "Africa Watch," a Human Rights Group in Rwanda, Africa 1960
  • 1992 Henry J. Sommer, J.D. Dedication to providing free legal services to those unable to pay 1967
  • 1992 Michael N. Josselyn, Ph.D. Biology professor, expert on restoration and preservation of America's wetlands 1968
  • 1992 Gary D. Connor Law enforcement, community and high school activities 1969
  • 1991 Robert N. Ward Musician; symphonic orchestra music 1973
  • 1991 Colin M. Angle Works in artificial intelligence; "Robot Guru" of MIT 1985
  • 1990 First Lt. Vernon F. Hovey III (U.S. Army) Killed while serving his country 1964
  • 1990 PFC Richard W. Starkey (U.S. Marine Corps) Killed while serving his country 1969
  • 1990 First Lt. Robert S. Cragin, Jr. (U.S. Army) Killed while serving his country 1962
    1989 John J. Gatta, Jr., Ph.D. Scholar and poet in English and French; educator, humanitarian, Fulbright Scholar to Africa 1964
  • 1989 Louise Reid Ritchie, Ph.D. Clinical psychologist and found of "Gift of Reading" 1969
  • 1988 E. Richard Yulman Humanitarian, businessman, supporter of civic and cultural activities; Founder of "Albany Dreamers," which gave a free college education and school support to 97 sixth-graders 1964
  • 1988 Susan Muldowney Kirwan Dedicated registered nurse 1963
  • 1988 Ronald R. Pressman Corporate businessman; senior vice president at age 28 1976
  • 1987 David R. Rockwell, M.D. Chief of Infectious Diseases at Ellis Hospital; works with AIDS patients 1965
  • 1987 Priscilla J. Angelo, Ed.D. Distinguished college educator, who has travelled and studied throughout the world 1961
  • 1987 J. Williams Holt III, M.D. Physician of gastroenterology; great concern for others 1963
  • 1986 James C. Read Actor who has received national recognition in the creative arts 1971
  • 1986 James Howe Prominent author of children's literature 1964
  • 1986 Susan L. Brainard Field hockey coach and teacher 1963
  • 1985 Kevin Burns Film maker and teacher 1973
  • 1985 David E. Wallender Humanitarian; Peace Corps volunteer in Africa 1965
  • 1985 Sandra Sennett Tully Humanitarian working with the needy; a United Nations Program Director in Thailand 1964
  • 1985 Jeffrey C. Blatnick Athlete and humanitarian; 1984 Olympics Gold Medal in Greco Roman Wrestling 1975
  • 1984 William A. Schultz Himself handicapped, assists in job placement of the disabled; President Carter named him a member of the Committee on Employment of Handicapped 1963
  • 1984 Steven J. Goodman, M.D. Plastic surgeon 1965
  • 1984 Patricia Del Monico, J.D. Career devoted to care of the handicapped. Masters in Business Administration, Social Work, a doctor of Jurisprudence 1961
  • 1984 Keith W. Bedford, Ph.D. Professor and researcher in civil engineering 1963
  • 1984 Janis K. Timberlake Peace Corps in Senegal, organized farming and food projects 1973
  • 1983 John M. Wozney, Ph.D. Biochemist, cancer in mammals research 1972
  • 1983 Vincent J. Reilly, Jr., J.D. Lawyer, Family Court Judge and community contributor 1960
  • 1983 Mark A. Lindquist Sculptor and educator 1967
  • 1983 Bruce D. Jackson Disabled while a senior at Niskayuna High School; amazing spirit; aids physically-handicapped with company he founded, Independent Living 1971
  • 1983 Wayne Hugo Green, M.D. Psychiatrist specializing in autism; grew up on land where Niskayuna High School is erected 1959